70° F Saturday, April 29, 2017

After helping the Lake Travis baseball team reach its first-ever state tournament, Cavaliers pitcher Philip Orr and first baseman Baker Mayfield were honored as part of the THSBCA all-state selections released this week.
Mayfield, who will be a senior, was picked as a first team all-state first baseman while Orr, who graduated from Lake Travis this spring, was selected to the all-state second team as a pitcher.
Mayfield finished the season with a line of .357, 28 runs scored, 17 doubles, two triples, 30 RBIs, 10 stolen bases and a .964 fielding percentage.
Orr concluded the year with a 1.50 ERA, going 10-1 with two saves. He struck out 119 batters and walked just 30 in 85.3 innings pitched, holding hitters to a measly .158 batting average against him.

THSBCA 4A- ALL STATE

PITCHERS: 1st Team
Jake Thompson 12 Heath
Chris Gittens 12 Sherman
Josh Moore 12 Livingston
Patrick Herbelin 12 Midway
Willie Schwanke 12 Wakeland

PITCHERS: 2nd Team
Patrick Mahomes 10 Whitehouse
Jayce Nelson 12 Port Neches Grove
Philip Orr 12 Lake Travis
Dylan Ebbs 11 Santa Fe
Ty Boland 11 Montgomery

PITCHERS: 3rd Team
Michael Walker 12 Humble
Michael Agis 11 Harlandale
Joseph Shaw 12 Ennis
Holden Grounds 11 Corsicana
Brian Picha 12 Stephenville

CATCHERS: 1st Team
Jovan Hernandez 12 Rockwall Heath
Tanner Hill 12 NB Canyon

CATCHERS: 2nd Team
Victor Rodela 12 Moody
Emlio Martinez 10 Trimble Tech

CATCHERS: 3rd Team
Blake Klump 11 Alamo Heights
Tyler Floyd 12 Stephenville

FIRST BASE: 1st Team
Baker Mayfield 11 Lake Travis
Eric Stegent 12 Brenham

FIRST BASE: 2nd Team
Trevor Harlos 12 Champion
Chance Czerwonka 12 GC Memorial

FIRST BASE: 3rd Team
Tanner Dickerson 11 Cedar Park
Aaron Clemons Whitehouse

SECOND BASE: 1st Team
Juan Farias 12 Moody
Jorge Marroquin 10 Rio Grande City

SECOND BASE: 2nd Team
Garrett Webb 12 Brenham
Chris McDade 12 Highland Park

SECOND BASE: 3rd Team
Devan Watts 12 Aledo
Matst Goudie 11 Frisco
SHORTSTOP: 1st Team
Wyatt Mathisen 12 CalAllen
Kramer Robertson 11 Midway

SHORTSTOP: 2nd Team
Brett Boswell 11 Rockwall Heath
Dalyn Williams 12 Lake Dallas

SHORTSTOP: 3rd Team
Cory Raley 12 Uvalde
Miles Manning 12 West HS

THIRD BASE: 1st Team
Josh Holcomb 12 Champion
Hunter Melton 12 Corsicana

THIRD BASE: 2nd Team
Stephen Smith 11 Frenship
Ronnie Gideon 11 Hallsville

THIRD BASE: 3rd Team
Ross Carter 12 Flour Bluff
Will Fox 11 Montgomery

OUTFIELD: 1st Team
Shawn Lightener 12 Summer Creek
Blake Kopetsky 12 Rudder
Micheal Stewart 12 Liberty
Brandon Wright 12 Humble
Trey Thormahlen 11 East HS

OUTFIELD: 2nd Team
JT Gorski 11 Montgomery
Mario Benavides 12 Rio Grande City
Blake Brom 12 Rider HS
Tyler Neslony 12 CalAllen
Mark Gottsacker 12 Highland Park

OUTFIELD: 3rd Team
Nick Woodall 11 Cleburne
Jacob Walker 9 Hallsville
Austin Baron 12 Rudder
Casey Martinez 12 Magnolia West

Comments

Leave a Reply